Privacy Policy

Feathered Friends Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Feathered Friends. We understand that you provide private information in the course of doing business with us online, by mail and by telephone. So that you understand how we operate to protect this information, the following is a description of our policies on collecting and protecting the information you provide to us.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order and when you contact us to request information or for other purposes. We may also collect information through surveys, contests and other interactions with you. The information collected may include, but is not limited to, your name, age, address, email address, IP address, income level, phone number, etc.

 

What do we use your information for?

The information we collect may be used to process your purchases, returns and other transactions with us. We also use information collected to tailor our visitor's experience at our site, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences, and in our business planning and development of products and promotional materials. We may also use the information we collect to contact you about our company, updates and promotional materials. You may opt out of receiving such information, updates and promotional materials by e-mailing us at the address at the bottom of this section and requesting to be placed on our do-not-contact list.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit card, etc.) cannot be accessed.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable a site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. We may use cookies for other purposes such as site personalization as well. You can reject cookies and still use our site, however, it will disable the ability for the site to recognize your cart, your account and any personalization efforts.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We may provide the information we collect to third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents have the right to request, among other things, disclosure of the categories of personal information collected. If you would like a copy of your specific personal information collected during the prior 12 months or would like your personal information deleted, please email privacy@featheredfriends.com

Please allow up to 30 days for us to respond to privacy requests.

Consent. We may also disclose your information with your permission. Deletion Request Rights. You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we have, in the immediately preceding 12-month period, collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug service features or to identify and repair errors that impair existing functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with any applicable legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Visitors from outside the U.S.

We are based in the U.S., and if you are visiting the site from outside the U.S., please be aware that information we obtain through the site or our Services may be transferred to, processed, stored and used in the U.S. Data protection laws in the U.S. may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of the site or our Services constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the U.S. as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Visitors from Europe may be prompted to accept cookies to use our website. 

 

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Websites.

 

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Terms of Use.

 

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use consumer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to this page to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at this page periodically.

 

How do you contact us about this privacy policy?

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy or this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us. To do so you can send an email to: customerservice@featheredfriends.com